Wild Frontiers is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

Our website and certain literature contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we suggest that you review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

When you register on our website to receive a brochure or newsletter we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone or mobile number. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable us to provide you with the services you select.

Please note that sometimes on particular web pages we will require you to provide additional personal information, and sometimes sensitive personal information (e.g. if you're paying a deposit or making a booking). When we do this we will specify further on these web pages why we are collecting your information and how we will use it.

Wild Frontiers will use your personal information for a number of uses including, but not exclusively, for the following:

  • administrative purposes, which means that Wild Frontiers may contact you for reasons related to the service you have requested e.g. extra information required for visas or pre-trip paperwork required
  • to analyse and improve the services offered e.g. post trip feedback
  • to keep you updated of special offers and general information via our e-newsletter

We use “cookies” to store and collect information regarding your usage of the website. Cookies are small files placed on your computer’s hard drive, or in your browser memory, when you visit our website. Your computer will only share the information in the cookie with the website that provided it, and no other website can request it. There are two types of cookies, session and persistent. Session cookies last only as long as your web browser is open. Once you close your browser, the cookie disappears. Persistent cookies store information on your computer for longer periods of time - typically up to 3 months. Wild Frontiers’ websites may use both types of cookies.

Wild Frontiers will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).  We will not pass your information on to 3rd parties for marketing or sales purposes.  All information is kept securely and can only be accessed by the employees, or agents of Wild Frontiers.